Oman Travel – Tips for visa to Oman

Oman E-visa

E-visa Oman is an electronic visa that was established by the Sultanate of Oman on 21 March 2018. This E-visa was presented that is a web-based application for authorization to go to Oman. Application for an authorization to visit can only be granted over the internet not with the law enforcement officials at the Omani Borders as it was before. Immediately after its introduction, a waiver system was introduced for foreign nationals from certain nations around the world. Various countries are making the most of the waiver program of Oman visa. Tourists are able to finish the application from their own homes and obtain e-visa through their e-mail.

Oman online visa types

There are 2 forms of e-visa offered: single and multiple entry tourist visas. The two types allow a stay of 30 days in Oman. The single entry tourist visa applies for a single entry and the length of stay can be extended. The multiple entry visa is valid for multiple entries nevertheless the duration of stay cannot be extended.

Why apply?

The authorization of the Oman E Visa enables the processing of travelers’ visa applications prior to touring Oman. The procedure is computerized however simple and is according to the legal guidelines. The web application process has lessened the time needed to obtain the application. Connection between the vacationers and also Omani government is made easier as the Oman e-visa application offers information about how many travelers who have been to Oman.

Who can make an application?

There are 71 nations stated for the application. Citizens from these nations are thus permitted to apply for e-visa. The qualified places have been listed in the Oman e-visa site.

Requirements

The first requirement when submitting an application for Oman E-visa is qualification. Travelers have to check out whether they are eligible for the electronic visa. The 2nd prerequisite is a passport. The passport must be valid and should stay so not less than 6 months from the date of arrival in Oman. The third requirement is a recent photograph. Visitors are needed to profile a digital photograph of them which must have a white backdrop. E-mail is yet another prerequisite which will be used to obtain the e-visa. The last prerequisite will be the mode of payment including: debit/credit cards, Alipay, and Paypal.

Application

The application for the Oman e-visa requires just a few clicks. The procedure involves the completing the online visa application form which is in accordance with the travel documents. This application form must be printed out after completely filling out. This is associated with the payment of processing charges by Paypal or credit card. On successful processing of the payment, a notice is sent to the applicant’s e-mail. This e-mail must be shown to the border control agencies. On approval of the e-visa application by the Omani government, and payment of visa costs has been made, the e-visa will be sent through e-mail in just a period of two working days. This visa must be presented in a hardcopy form on arrival in Oman. The visa is valid for 6 months from the approval time and can’t be extended or changed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *